Schedule

View the schedule details below.

For more details, including abstract titles and authors, view the Preliminary Program.
  • 7:00 a.m.

    • APSA Board of Governors Meeting

      [Gardenia] 7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

  • 2:00 p.m.

    • Speaker Ready Room 

      [TBD] 2:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

  • 3:00 p.m.

    • Poster Set-up - IPSO

      [Portico] 3:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

    • Registration Desk

      [TBD] 3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

  • 6:00 a.m.

    • Committee Meetings

      [TBD] 6:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

  • 6:30 a.m.

    • Registration Desk 

      [TBD] 6:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

    • Speaker Ready Room

      [TBD] 6:30 a.m. - 6:30 p.m.

    • IPSO Poster Viewing

      [Portico] 6:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

  • 8:00am

    • APSA and IPSO Presidents' Welcome
      Joseph P. Vacanti, MD
      Harvard Medical School
      Boston, Massachusetts, USA

      Prof. Dr. Joerg Fuchs
      University of Tuebingen
      Tubingen, Germany

      [Grand Cypress A-C] 8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.

  • 8:15 a.m.

    • IPSO Scientific Session I: Operative Adjuncts that Improve Cancer Surgery and Reproductive Preservation​
      Moderators: Elisabeth T. Tracy, MD; Chan-Hon Chui, MD

      [Grand Cypress A-C] 8:15 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

  • 10:00 a.m.

    • Refreshment Break

      [Portico] 10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

  • 10:30 a.m.

    • IPSO Seminar Topic 1: Care Challenges Facing Low and Middle-income Countries​
      Moderators: Christa N. Grant, MD; Pablo Lobos, MD

      Introduction
      Bindi Naik-Mathuria, MD

      Educating Residents in LMICs
      Georges Azzie, MD

      WHO Childhood Cancer Committee Efforts
      Hafeez Abdelhafeez, MD

      Regional Cancer Challenges
      Huma Faiz, MD; Pablo Lezama Del Valle, MD

      [Grand Cypress A-C] 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • 12:00 p.m.

    • Lunch

      12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

    • Benjy Brooks Society Meeting and Lunch
      ticket must be presented at entry

      [Grand Cypress G-H] 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

  • 1:30 p.m.

    • IPSO Seminar Topic II: Technical Aspects of Rhabdomyosarcoma​ Surgery
      Moderators: Timothy B. Lautz, MD; Steven Warmann, MD

      International Data about Abdominal RMS and HIPEC
      Andrea A. Hayes-Jordan, MD

      Brachytherapy of Bladder Prostate RMS
      Prof. Joerg Fuchs

      The Role of INSTRuCT and the Establishment of Common Surgical Guidelines in RMS
      David A. Rodeberg, MD



       

      [Grand Cypress A-C] 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

  • 2:30 p.m.

    • Seminar Topic 3: Emerging Technology in Pediatric Cancer Care for the Surgeon​
      Moderators: Reto M. Baertschiger, MD PhD; Marc Wijnen, MD

      Use of ICG for Lung Metastases in Hypatoblastoma and Sarcoma
      Roshni A. Dasgupta, MD MPH

      Tumor Localization Techniques
      Marcus M. Malek, MD

      Augmented Reality, 3D Printing and How to Set This Up in Your Operating Room
      Marc Wijnen, MD; Y. Tien Lee, MD

      [Grand Cypress A-C] 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

  • 3:30 p.m.

    • Refreshment Break

      [Portico] 3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • 4:00 p.m.

    • IPSO Scientific Session II: Tumor Staging, Sentinel Nodes and PDX Tumor Models​
      Moderators: Daniel S. Rhee, MD; Pablo Lezama-Del Valle, MD

      [Grand Cypress A-C] 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

  • 6:00 p.m.

    • IPSO Reception 
       

      [TBD] 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

  • 6:30 p.m.

    • APSA Publications Committee Meeting

      6:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

  • 6:00 a.m.

    • Committee Meetings

      [TBD] 6:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

    • Continental Breakfast

      [TBD] 6:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

    • Nursing Mothers Room

      [TBD] 6:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

  • 6:15 a.m.

    • Foundation Board Meeting

      [Grand Cypress G] 6:15 a.m. - 7:45 a.m.

  • 6:30 a.m.

    • Speaker Ready Room

      [TBD] 6:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

    • Registration Desk

      [TBD] 6:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

  • 8:00 a.m.

    • Companion Hospitality Suite

      [Trellises Lounge] 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

    • IPSO Poster Viewing

      [Portico] 8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

    • APSA-IPSO Joint Session: Wilms Tumor Challenges; Neuroblastoma; Renal

      Abstract Presentations
      Moderators: Richard D. Glick, MD; Chan-Hon Chui, MD

      Experts on the Couch - Renal Tumors
      Moderator: Roshni A. Dasgupta, MD MPH
      Panel: Jennifer D. Aldrink, MD; Peter F. Ehrlich, MD; Simone Abib, MD; Marc Wijnen, MD

      Experts on the Couch - Neuroblastoma
      Moderator: Roshni A. Dasgupta, MD MPH
      Panel: Michael P. LaQuaglia, MD; Erika A. Newman, MD; Chan-Hon Chui, MD; Prof. Joerg Fuchs

      [Grand Cypress A-C] 8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

  • 9:00 a.m.

    • Exhibitor Set-up
      APSA Poster Set-up

      [Regency Hall] 9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

  • 11:00 a.m.

    • Box Lunch-up 

      [Portico] 11:00 a.m. -11:30 a.m.

  • 11:30 a.m.

    • Introduction of APSA Meeting
      Joseph P. Vacanti, MD
      APSA President


       

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

  • 11:45 a.m.

    • Case Debates

      Moderators: Carroll M. Harmon, MD PhD; Todd A Ponsky, MD

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 11:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m.

  • 1:15 p.m.

    • Break

       

      [TBD] 1:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

  • 1:30 p.m.

    • Plenary Session 1
      Includes presentations from 2019 Foundation Scholars: Alejandro Garcia, MD; Alex G. Cuenca, MD PhD

      Moderators: Kasper Wang, MD; Bethany J. Slater, MD

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

  • 2:45 p.m.

    • International Lecture: Organ Transplantation, is it the Same Everywhere?
      Gustavo Varela-Fascinetto, MD
      Chief, Transplantation Department and Director, Liver Transplant Program. 
      Hospital Infantil de México Federico Gómez, Mexico City

      Introduction of 2020 Travel Fellows
      Justina Seyi-Olajide, Nigeria
      Tunde Sholadoye, Nigeria

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

  • 3:30 p.m.

    • Break

      [TBD] 3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

    • Exhibit Hall Open
      Poster Viewing

      [Regency Hall] 3:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

  • 3:45 p.m.

    • Scientific Session 1: Quality and Safety
      Moderators: Jeffrey W. Gander, MD; Barrie S. Rich, MD
       

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

    • Scientific Session 2: Neonatal GI - Basic Science and Clinical
      Moderators: David J. Hackam, MD PhD; Biren P. Modi, MD

      [Windsong 6-8] 3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

    • Scientific Session 3: ECLS and CDH
      Moderators: Shaun M. Kunisaki, MD MSc; David A. Lazar, MD

      [Grand Cypress A-C] 3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

  • 5:00 p.m.

    • Wine and Cheese Reception; Poster Viewing

       

      [Regency Hall] 5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

  • 6:30 p.m.

    • New Member Rehearsal

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 6:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

  • 7:00 p.m.

    • Welcome Reception

      [Wilderness Area] 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

  • 6:00 a.m.

    • Nursing Mothers Room

      [TBD] 6:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

  • 6:30 a.m.

    • Continental Breakfast

      [Regency Hall] 6:30 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.

    • Poster Viewing

      [Regency Hall] 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

    • Speaker Ready Room Open

      [TBD] 6:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

    • Registration Desk Open

      [TBD] 6:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

    • Business Meeting

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 6:30 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.

  • 7:30 a.m.

    • Town Hall: Organizational Changes
       

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

  • 8:00 a.m.

    • Companion Hospitality Suite 

      [Trellises Lounge] 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

    • Exhibit Hall Open
      Poster Viewing

      [Regency Hall] 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

  • 9:00 a.m.

    • Refreshment Break

      [Regency Hall] 9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

  • 9:45 a.m.

    • Top Educational Content (TEC) Talks:
      CDH Protocols, New Medical Management for Inflammatory Bowel Disease, Complications of Newborn Laparoscopy and Management of Disorders of Sex Development


      Sponsored by the Journal of Pediatric Surgery

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 9:45 a.m. - 110:15 a.m.

  • 11:15 a.m.

    • Plenary Session 2
      Moderators: P. Stephen Almond, MD; Kathleen van Leeuwen, MD

      2019 Foundation Scholar Beth A. Rymeski, DO
      Cincinnati Children's Hosiptal Medical Center, Cincinnati, OH
      Current Management of Pediatric Pilonidal Disease: A Prospective Multicenter Surgeon-Choice Cohort Study

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

  • 12:15 p.m.

    • Box Lunch Pick-up

      [TBD] 12:15 p.m. - 12:45 P.M.

  • 12:45 p.m.

    • New Member Induction Ceremony

       

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 12:45 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

  • 1:00 p.m.

    • Robert E. Gross Lecture: The Moral Compass
      Mary L. Brandt, MD
      Professor of Surgery, Pediatrics and Medical Ethics at Baylor College of Medicine
       
       

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 1:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

  • 1:45 p.m.

    • Break

      1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • 2:00 p.m.

    • New Technology Committee Education Session
       

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

    • Practice Committee Education Session: Intra-group Specialization

       

      [Grand Cypress A-C] 2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

    • The Ethics of Disclosure: The Balance of Trust and Transparency Between Surgeon and Patient
      presented by the APSA Ethics Committee
       

      [Windsong 6-8] 2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

  • 3:00 p.m.

    • Break

      [TBD] 3:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

  • 3:30 p.m.

    • Informatics & Telemedicine Committee Education Session
       

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

    • Wellness Task Force Education Session
       

      [Grand Cypress A-C] 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

    • Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee Education Session
      Moderator: Erika A. Newman, MD

      [Windsong 6-8] 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

  • 4:30 p.m.

    • Break

      4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

  • 4:45 p.m.

    • Surgical Critical Care Committee Education Session
       

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 4:45 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.

    • Fetal Diagnosis & Treatment Committee Education Session
       

      [Grand Cypress A-C] 4:45 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.

    • Childhood Obesity Committee Education Session: Starting a Bariatric Program - How to Actually Make it Happen
      Moderator: Joy Collins, MD

      Center of Excellence/MBSAQIP Criteria
      Jeffrey L. Zitsman, MD

      Making the Financial Case for a Program – Dealing with Hospital Administrators and Gaining Buy-in from Hospital Staff and Personnel
      Mark L. Wulkan, MD

      Dealing with Insurance Companies – Procedure Approvals, Appealing Denials and Other Issues
      Evan P. Nadler, MD

      [Windsong 6-8] 4:45 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.

  • 5:45 p.m.

    • Residents Reception
      all trainees and students welcome

      [TBD] 5:45 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

  • 6:00 p.m.

    • New Member Orientation and Reception
      by invitation

      [President's House] 6:00 p.m. - 7:15 p.m.

  • 6:15 p.m.

    • JPS Reception
      by invitation

      [TBD] 6;15 p.m. - 7:45 p.m.

  • 6:00 a.m.

    • Committee Meetings

      [View the Ancillary Meetings listing for specific rooms] 6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m.

    • Continental Breakfast

      [Regency Hall] 6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m.

    • Nursing Mothers Room

      [TBD] 6:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

    • Speaker Ready Room

      [TBD] 6:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • 6:30 a.m.

    • Registration Desk Open

      [TBD] 6:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • 7:00 a.m.

    • Scientific Session 4: Thoracic; Trauma
      Moderators: Anthony Stallion, MD; Peter T. Yu, MD
       

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.

    • Scientific Session 5: Gastrointestinal - Colorectal and Appendix
      Moderators: Erin M. Garvey, MD; Jason S. Frischer, MD

      [Grand Cypress A-C] 7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.

    • Scientific Session 6: Gastrointestinal - Foregut, Midgut and Hepatobilary
      Moderators: Pablo Laje, MD; Christopher P. Gayer, MD

      [Grand Cypress G-I] 7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.

    • Exhibit Hall Open
      Poster Viewing

      [Regency Hall] 7:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

  • 8:00 a.m.

    • Companion Hospitality Suite

      [Trellises Lounge] 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

  • 8:15 a.m.

    • Break

      8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

  • 8:30 a.m.

    • Scientific Session 7: Education, GYN and Practice
      Moderators: Edward P. Tagge, MD; Erin E. Rowell, MD

       

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

    • Research Committee Education Session 


       

      [Grand Cypress A-C] 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

    • Trauma Committee Education Session

       

      [Grand Cypress G-I] 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

  • 9:30 a.m.

    • Refreshment Break 

      [TBD] 9:30 a.m - 10:15 a.m.

  • 10:15 a.m.

    • Jay Grosfeld Social Injustice Symposium. Conquer the Divide: Disparaties in Access to Care
      presented by the Global Pediatric Surgery and Health Policy & Advocacy Committees



       

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 10:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

  • 11:00 a.m.

    • Exhibit and Poster Dismantle

      [Regency Hall] 11:00 a.m.

  • 11:30 a.m.

    • Box Lunch Pick-up
       
       

      [TBD] 11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • 12:00 p.m.

    • GERD Roundtable over Lunch: Variations in Care

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

  • 1:00 p.m.

    • Break

      1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

  • 1:15 p.m.

    • Presidential Address: Our Better Angels and the Invention of Hope
      Joseph P. Vacanti, MD
      John Homans Professor of Surgery, Harvard Medical School
       

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

  • 2:15 p.m.

    • Break

      2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

  • 2:30 p.m.

    • Systematic Reviews: Enteral Access and Intussusception: Translating Evidence into Practice
      Presented by the Surgical Quality & Safety and the Outcomes and Evidence-based Practice Committees
      Moderators: Loren Berman, MD; Shawn D. St. Peter, MD

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • 4:00 p.m.

    • Free Time

      4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

  • 6:00 p.m.

    • President's Reception

       

      [TBD] 6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

  • 7:00 p.m.

    • President's Banquet

      Scientific Award Presentations: Folkman, Innovation, Quality, Poster
      Service Award Presentations: Humanitarian, Distinguished Service, Gross Excellence
      Introduction of New President, John H.T. Waldhausen, MD

       

      [Grand Cypress D-F] 7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

  • 10:00 p.m.

    • Meeting Concludes

      10:00 p.m.

  • 6:30 a.m.

    • Program Directors Meeting

      [Palm D-F] 6:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

  • 7:00 a.m.

    • Global Pediatric Surgery Workshop
      presented by the Global Pediatric Surgery Committee

      pre-registration required

      [Poinciana A-B] 7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

    • Avoiding Implicit Bias
      presented by the Diversity, Equity and Inclusion and Benjy Brooks Committees

      pre-registration required

      [Palm A-C] 7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

    • Visual Abstracts
      presented by the Visual Abstracts Subcommittee of the Informatics and Telemedicine Committee

      pre-registration required

      [Poinciana C-D] 7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

    • Essentials of Surgical Critical Care Course
      presented by the Surgical Critical Care Committee

      pre-registration and additional fee required

      [Grand Cypress H-I] 7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

  • 8:00 a.m.

    • Pediatric Surgery Quality Collaborative
      by invitation

      [Magnolia A-C] 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • 9:15 a.m.

    • Peer Support Workshop
      presented by the Wellness Task Force

      pre-registration is required

      [Poinciana A-B] 9:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

    • Assessing Your Learners with Multiple Choice Questions
      presented by the Pediatric Surgery Board of the American Board of Surgery

      pre-registration required

      [Palm A-C] 9:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

  • 9:30 a.m.

    • Coaching Your Trainees
      presented by the Education Committee

      by invitation

      [Poinciana C-D] 9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

  • 10:00 a.m.

    • Pediatric Surgery Minimally Invasive Hi-Fidelity Simulation Course

      pre-registration and additional fee required

      [Grand Cypress G] 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

    • Social Determinants of Health Workshop

      pre-registration required

      [Palm D-F] 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

    • Board of Governors Meeting

      5/12 7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Room [Gardenia]

    • Benjy Brooks Committee
       

      5/14 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Room [Poinciana A-B]

    • Cancer Committee 

      5/13 6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m. Room [Poinciana C-D]

    • Childhood Obesity Committee

      5/16 6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m. Room [Gardenia]

    • DEI Committee (Diversity, Equity and Inclusion)

      5/13 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Room [Gardenia]

    • Education Committee

      5/14 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Room [Gardenia]

    • Ethics Committee 

      5/14 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Room [Office 1]

    • Florida Association of Pediatric Surgeons

      5/15 6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Room [Poinciana A-B]

    • Foundation Board Meeting

      5/14 6:15 a.m. - 7:45 a.m. Room [Grand Cypress G]

    • Global Pediatric Surgery Committee

      5/16 6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m. Room [Magnolia A-B]

    • Health Policy and Advocacy Committee

      5/14 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Room [Magnolia C]

    • Hirschsprung SIG

      5/16 6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m. Room [Magnolia C]

    • History Committee

      5/14 6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m. Room [Magnolia C]

    • Informatics and Telemedicine Committee

      5/14 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Room [Palm D]

    • JPS Reception
      by invitation

      5/15 6:15 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Room [Grand Cypress G]

    • Mercy Ships Reception
      Mercy Ships is an international charity whose mission is to provide surgical care to the world's forgotten poor. Operating the Africa Mercy and the soon to come Global Mercy, the largest non-governmental hospital ships, with a steadily growing pediatric surgery service since 2016.  Stop by to hear about volunteer opportunities and other ways to assist with the organization's mission. 
       

      5/16 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Room [Poinciana C-D]

    • Membership Committee

      5/14 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Room [Palm F]

    • New Member Orientation
      by invitation

      5/15 6:00 p.m. - 7:15 p.m. Room [Windsong 4]

    • New Technology Committee

      5/14 6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m. Room [Gardenia]

    • Outcomes and Evidence-based Practice Committee

      5/16 6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m. Room [Palm A-C]

    • Pediatric Surgery Quality Collaborative 
      by invitation

      5/17 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Room [Magnolia A-C]

    • Pediatric Surgery Research Collaborative
      by invitation

      5/16 6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m. Room [Poinciana C-D]

    • Practice Committee

      5/14 6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m. Room [Palm D]

    • Program Committee 

      5/14 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Room [Poinciana C-D]

    • Publications Committee 
       

      5/13 6:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Room [TBD]

    • Research Committee

      5/14 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Room [Palm E]

    • Residents Reception 
      all trainees welcome

      5/15 5:45 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Room [Windsong 3]

    • Surgical Critical Care Committee

      5/16 6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m. Room [Poinciana A-B]

    • Surgical Quality and Safety Committee

      5/15 9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Room [Poinciana C-D]

    • Training Program Directors Meeting

      5/17 6:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Room [Palm D-F]

    • Trauma Committee

      5/14 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Room [Magnolia A-B]

    • Workforce Committee

      5/16 6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m. Room [Palm D]