APSA Committees

APSA Committees carry out a number of different critical functions for the association. To learn more about a specific committee, click on the name below. APSA members who are logged onto the site will also see committee chair contact information.

Learn how to serve on an APSA committee.

APSA Members
Log in to view email addresses for all committee members.


Audit Committee

Michael J. Allshouse - Chair
Colin G. Knight - Vice Chair

Benjy Brooks Committee

Marion C. Henry - Chair
Erin E. Perrone - Vice Chair

Bylaws

John H. Waldhausen - Chair

Cancer

Peter F. Ehrlich - Chair
David A. Rodeberg - Vice Chair

Childhood Obesity

Joy Collins - Chair
Mark L. Wulkan - Vice Chair

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee

Erika A. Newman - Chair
Cynthia Reyes - Vice Chair

Eblast Subcommittee (Outcomes Cmt)


Education Committee

Steven L. Lee - Chair
Eunice Y. Huang - Vice Chair

Ethics

Deborah S. Loeff - Chair
Patrick J. Javid - Vice Chair

Fetal Diagnosis and Treatment

Shinjiro Hirose - Chair
Rony Marwan - Vice Chair

Global Pediatric Surgery

J. Ted Gerstle - Chair
Tamara Fitzgerald - Vice Chair

Health Policy and Advocacy

Kathryn D. Bass - Chair
Kenneth W. Gow - Vice Chair

History Committee

Don K. Nakayama - Chair
Kristen A. Zeller - Vice Chair

Industry and Institutional Advisory

Karen A. Diefenbach - Chair
James D. Geiger - Vice Chair

Informatics and Telemedicine

Eric L. Lazar - Chair
Francois I. Luks - Vice Chair

IT/Website Subcommittee (Outcomes Cmt)


Membership & Credentials

Kevin P. Mollen - Chair
Samuel Z. Soffer - Vice Chair

New Technology

Nam Nguyen - Chair
Bethany J. Slater - Vice Chair

Nominating

Erik D. Skarsgard - Chair

Outcomes and Evidence-based Practice

Shawn D. St. Peter - Chair
Robert J. Baird - Vice Chair

Patient and Family Subcommittee (Education Cmt)


Practice Committee

Barry M. Newman - Chair
John C. Bleacher - Vice Chair

Practicing Surgeons Subcommittee (Education Cmte)

Pramod S. Puligandla - Chair

Professional Development Committee

Craig W. Lillehei - Chair
Charles L. Snyder - Chair

Program

Casey M. Calkins - Chair
Kathleen Van Leeuwen - Vice Chair

Publications

Mary J. Edwards - Chair
Cassandra M. Kelleher - Vice Chair
Adam M. Vogel - Vice Chair

Quality in Value Award Subcommittee (Quality Cmt)

Henry L. Chang - Chair

Research Committee

Agostino Pierro - Chair
Shaun M. Kunisaki - Vice Chair

Rural Access Task Force

Mary E. Fallat - Chair

Simulation Subcommittee (Education Cmt)


Social Media Subcommittee (Informatics Cmt)


Student and Resident Education Subcommittee (Education Cmt)


Surgical Critical Care

Alexander Feliz - Chair
Laura A. Boomer - Vice Chair

Surgical Quality & Safety

Loren Berman - Chair
Mehul V. Raval - Vice Chair

Survey Subcommittee (Outcomes Cmt)

Lorraine Kelley-Quon - Chair

Telemedicine Subcommittee (Informatics Cmt)


Transplantation Subcommittee (Workforce Cmt)


Trauma

Jeffrey S. Upperman - Chair
Christian J. Streck - Vice Chair

Trauma Access Task Force

Mary E. Fallat - Chair

Visual Abstract Subcommittee (Informatics Cmt)

Allison L. Speer - Chair

Website Subcommittee (Informatics Cmt)


Wellness Taskforce

Mary L. Brandt - Chair
Kurt F. Heiss - Vice Chair

Women in Pediatric Surgery Subcmt (Anniversary/Hist Cmt)

Mary E. Fallat - Chair

Workforce

Stephen P. Dunn - Chair
Samuel M. Alaish - Vice Chair